Saturday, 7 January 2017

Result of the international cross country chahid ahmed klouche...

CHLEF - More than 1,200 riders took part Saturday in the 44th edition of the traditional cross-country challenge chahid Ahmed-Klouche of Chlef, which took place on the circuit Chekka of the commune of the main town of wilaya .

The athletes participating in this challenge, racing on a closed circuit of 2 km, are represented by 1,287 runners from 25 wilayas, in addition to others coming from Kenya, Ethiopia, Spain, Morocco and Tunisia.

Different categorizes of age (minor, junior cadets and senior girls and boys) took part in this cross, running on short (4 km) and long (10.35 km) circuits, depending on the category of each.

Speaking on occasion, the president of the Algerian Olympic and Sports Committee (COA), Mustapha Berraf, welcomed the "good level of organization of the competition and the work done in this field by the league of the wilaya of Chlef "

Said Heguass said his services "will spare no effort to ensure the success of this type of sporting events of world-wide scope", said the director of the wilaya of youth and sports.

He signaled the forthcoming launch of the installation of the wilaya committee in charge of preparing for the African cross-country championship, scheduled for early 2018 in the city of Chlef.

Olympic champion Nouria Benida Merah, present at the event, said that this "Chekka circuit is among the best in the world", advocating for its "exploitation in the preparation of national teams, instead of going abroad ".

The event was enhanced by the presence of many athletic stars such as Noureddine Morceli and Nouria Benida Merah from Moroccan Hichem El Guerroudj and the General Secretary of the African Athletics Confederation Lamine Faty .

The technical results of this challenge are as follows:

Women's Seniors

1-Oualdast Ouancahte Anissa (Ethiopia)
2-Rihane Sifani of the Civil Protection team of Dar El Beida (Algiers)
3-Benderbal Malika of the Civil Protection team of Dar El Beida (Algiers)

Seniors Men (short circuit)

1-Hedili Takieddine: GS Tankers
2-Zeguane Hocine: team Ouled Mohamed de Chlef
3-Tabti Bilal: GS Tankers

Seniors Men (Long Track)

1-Bouchicha Hichem: military team (Algeria)
2-Meftah Fethi: team Oufouk Ouled Mimoun (Tlemcen)
3-Heraoui Mansour: military team (Algeria)

By senior women's teams:

1-Algeria Civil Protection Team
2- National Security Team of Algiers
3- Team of Tiaret

Seniors Men
1- Algerian military team
2-Sports team of Béchar
3-Sports Association of the National Security

No comments: